News Flash Home
The original item was published from 7/1/2020 3:42:00 PM to 7/2/2020 4:01:24 PM.

News Flash

Town of Narragansett News

Posted on: June 27, 2020

[ARCHIVED] Update #9 - Water Main Break and flushing

There is currently a water main break on Wake Robin Trail.  The break has been isolated and water to the rest of the North End fed from North Kingstown is back in service.  Customers should flush cold water to clear sediment from your water line.  There may be some air in the piping due to the main break that can be bled out through the outside hose faucet before running water to clear sediment.

In addition to the water main break on Wake Robin Trail, North Kingstown has a break in their water system.  Water pressure in the North End may be lower than usual as a result.

Update #3 Temporary repairs and water restored to Wake Robin Tr.  Permanent repairs will be completed this week.  There may be some air in the piping due to main break that can be bled out through outside hose faucet before running water to clear sediment.

Update #4: Water Main Break: A water main break occurred at Wake Robin Trail Saturday 6/27/20 at approx. 5:30PM that disrupted water service to the North End.  N.Kingstown had water main break on Boston Neck Road shortly thereafter that further impacted water service to the North End.  Sediment disturbed by these breaks resulted in discolored water and aeration that occurred from the breaks resulted in cloudy water.  These conditions persist due to the extent of the disturbance.  Water Department continues working to clear these conditions. 

Update #5: Water main breaks that occurred on Wake Robin Trail and on Boston Neck Road in North Kingstown on June 27, 2020 caused extensive disturbance of water main sediment that has resulted in considerable water discoloration in some areas.  Beginning on June 30, 2020, North Kingstown is implementing a system-wide flushing program in the Saunderstown service area engineered to remove the discolored water from the system.  Narragansett will be flushing in the North End in coordination with the North Kingstown flushing program when they advance to that area of their system.  All water mains and services will run clear again after we are finished with the flushing program.  If discolored water is occurring at your home, the most effective strategy for solving the problem is to flush your water service line through all outside spigots first, and then after the water begins to run clear, begin flushing your inside faucets until they clear up as well. If you have a whole house filter it will be more effective to remove the cartridge while flushing at your home.  By doing it in this manner, you can minimize the impacts of discolored water inside your home.  North Kingstown has indicated that it may take some time for the distribution system piping in the streets to clear up, but they will eventually clear.  We apologize for the inconvenience due to these activities and events. Thank you for your patience.

Update #6: Water main breaks that occurred on Wake Robin Trail and on Boston Neck Road in North Kingstown on June 27, 2020 caused extensive disturbance of water main sediment that has resulted in considerable water discoloration in some areas.  Beginning on June 30, 2020, North Kingstown is implementing a system-wide flushing program in the Saunderstown service area engineered to remove the discolored water from the system.  Water we are receiving at our connection to North Kingstown on June 30, 2020 has been substantially significantly discolored for the entire day.  We will be able to begin flushing in Narragansett when we are receiving clear water from North Kingstown.  We apologize for the inconvenience due to these activities.  Thank you for your patience.

Update #7: North Kingstown suspended flushing operations at approximately 6:30 PM June 30, 2020 and will resume on July 1, 2020.  Water we are receiving remains substantially discolored as of that time and we have not been able to begin flushing to clear our system in Narragansett as a result.  North Kingstown has advised there is no health risk from exposure or contact with the discolored water.  We will begin flushing in the North End when the water we are receiving from North Kingstown is clear enough to do so.  We apologize for the inconvenience due to these activities.  Thank you for your patience.

Update #8: North Kingstown completed flushing operations up to our North End system at approximately 9:30AM July 1, 2020.  Water we are receiving is clear as of that time and we are flushing to clear our system.  Discolored water may continue to occur in the North End while we are flushing.  North Kingstown has advised there is no health risk from exposure or contact with the discolored water.  We apologize for the inconvenience due to these activities.  Thank you for your patience.

Update #9: North Kingstown completed flushing operations up to our North End system at approximately 9:30AM July 1, 2020 and water we are receiving has been clear of sediment discoloration as of that time.  We have completed emergency flushing as of 2:30 PM July 1, 2020 and believe that we have removed all sediment discolored water from our North End system.  If you are experiencing discolored water at your home, the problem can now be resolved by flushing your water service line through all outside spigots first, and then after the water begins to run clear, begin flushing your inside faucets until they clear up as well.  If the discolored water does not begin to clear after a few minutes please contact the Water Department at 401-782-0639.  Please note that the water remaining in the system may appear cloudy or milky due to aeration that occurred in the North Kingstown and Narragansett water systems during the water main breaks and flushing operations.  If your water appears cloudy or milky, the water is safe to drink and the air will clear out as you continue to use the water.  We apologize for the inconvenience due to these activities.  Thank you for your patience.

Facebook Twitter Email

Other News in Town of Narragansett News

Surplus Equipment

Posted on: January 19, 2023

HAF-RI Re-Opens for New Applicants!

Posted on: January 10, 2023

Congregate Meal Program

Posted on: January 4, 2023

Storm Water Quality

Posted on: December 27, 2022

Electricity Aggregation Program

Posted on: December 13, 2022

Police Recruitment Now OPEN

Posted on: December 12, 2022

Heating Assistance

Posted on: October 4, 2022