Carbon Monoxide Rules

New Dwellings
All new residential building with permits issued after January 1, 2002, with gas appliances:
  • Detectors must be located outside sleeping areas, if sleeping rooms are separated by other use areas a detector is required outside each
  • The rule of thumb is the detector shall be no more than ten feet from a bedroom
  • Detectors must be hard wired using 120 volts
  • Detectors shall be mounted in accordance with manufacturer’s specs
  • By Board of Appeal Formal Interpretation 01-02 if a bedroom has a heating unit, either portable or permanent, there shall be a CO detector in the bedroom
Existing Units
The transfer of title after January 1, 2002, will require carbon monoxide detectors in all one-, two-, and three-family houses, and all apartment buildings:
  • Detectors must be located outside sleeping areas, if sleeping rooms are separated by other use areas a detector is required outside each
  • If a bedroom is directly off a kitchen, the detector shall be mounted in the kitchen in accordance with the manufacturer’s specs
  • All CO detectors shall be mounted using the manufacturer’s specifications
  • Detectors may be battery-powered or hard wired
  • All detectors shall be provided with a visible intermittent or steady “power on” indicator and sound a minimum of 85 decibels at 10 feet
  • By Board of Appeal Formal Interpretation 01-02 if a bedroom has a heating unit, either portable or permanent, there shall be a CO detector in the bedroom
  • The fee for an inspection will increase to $30